The Manta Rays swim team chilled this past weekend at the Beat the Heat Invitational in Hurricane, Utah, and managed to freeze out some of the competition.

Twenty-four Bunkerville, Mesquite and Logandale youth met with others from Utah, Arizona and Nevada Saturday at the Hurricane City Pool for a total of eighty races, including freestyle swim, butterfly, breaststroke, backstroke and relays. Of those eighty events, Manta Rays brought home about twenty-five first-, second- or third-place medals, and placed in other slots as well.

“I am always proud of them for the effort they put in,” said coach Emily Andreola of the 6- to 17-year-olds who make up the team of seventy area youngsters.

She has high hopes for the twenty-three Manta Rays who will move on to the semi-finals on July 30, and then the finals July 31 at the Dixie State University pool, 225 S 700 East in St. George, Utah. The competitions will begin at 8 a.m., MST both days.

The DSU event will mark the end of the season, and it has been a good one, she said.

“All our meets the kids always have positive attitudes and are very excited to swim their events,” Andreola said.

The team worked hard this season and should all be congratulated on their hard work.

 

RESULTS

Beat the Heat Meet

 

Results:

Girls 6 & Under 25 Meter Butterfly

Presley Rivera Age 5 43.20 2nd Place

 

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly

Mira Vallejo Age 10 54.06 1st Place

 

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

Brooke Zarate Age 12 42.95 1st Place

 

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly

Beau Garrett Age 13 39.48 1st Place

 

Boys 15-18 50 SC Meter Butterfly

Connor Zarate Age 15 37.56 1st Place

 

Girls 7-8 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Place 2:06.34

  1. Jozlyn Dalton Age 8
  2. Cora Kennedy Age 8
  3. Swayzie Raner Age 7
  4. Gianna Vallejo Age 8

 

Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Place 2:44.29

  1. Kamzlee Dalton Age 10
  2. Mira Vallejo Age 10
  3. Arabelle Whitebean Age 12
  4. Brooke Zarate Age 12

 

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay 2nd Place 3:11.79

  1. Austin Pearson Age 11
  2. Kole Garrett Age 11
  3. Max Kennedy Age 10

 

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay 2nd Place 2:19.12

  1. Cameron Rivera Age 13
  2. Beau Garrett Age 13
  3. Austin Pearson Age 11
  4. Kole Garrett Age 11

 

Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Backstroke

Swayzie Raner Age 7 48.15 10th Place

 

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

Arabelle Whitebean Age 12 1st Place 44.59

 

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

Austin Pearson Age 11 4th Place 1:02.74

 

Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke

Brianna Zarate Age 13 4th Place 58.76

 

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke

Beau Garrett Age 13 1st Place 42.94

Cameron Rivera Age 13 2nd Place 44.04

 

Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

Presley Rivera Age 6 1st Place 47.03

 

Girls 7-8 SC Meter Breaststroke

Jozlyn Dalton Age 8 2nd Place 30.22

Cora Kennedy Age 8 8th Place 39.66

Gianna Vallejo Age 8 9th Place 45.83

Avery Lundin Age 7 16th Place 1:03.29

 

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

Arabelle Whitebean Age 12 5th Place 53.80

 

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

Austin Pearson Age 11 5th Place 1:01.90

Kole Garrett Age 11 9th Place 1:20.97

 

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

Cameron Rivera Age 13 3rd Place 46.48

 

Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

Connor Zarate Age 15 1st Place 1:32.99

 

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter IM

Beau Garrett Age 13 2nd Place 1:28.51

Cameron Rivera Age 13 4th Place 1:31.93

 

Girls 7-8 100 SC Meter Medley Relay 2nd Place

  1. Jozlyn Dalton Age 8
  2. Cora Kennedy Age 8
  3. Swayzie Raner Age 7
  4. Gianna Vallejo Age 8

 

Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay 1st Place

  1. Kamzlee Dalton Age 10
  2. Mira Vallejo Age 10
  3. Arabelle Whitebean Age 12
  4. Brooke Zarate Age 12

 

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay 3rd Place

  1. Kole Garrett Age 11
  2. Max Kennedy Age 10
  3. Austin Pearson Age 11

 

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay 2nd Place

  1. Beau Garrett Age 13
  2. Cameron Rivera Age 13

 

Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

Presley Rivera Age 6 2nd Place 38.40

 

Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle

Jozlyn Dalton Age 8 4th Place 26.71

Cora Kennedy Age 8 9th Place 32.68

Gianna Vallejo Age 8 13th Place 39.14

Avery Lundin Age 7 16th Place 46.35

 

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Mira Vallejo Age 10 2nd Place 43.19

Kamzlee Dalton Age 10 3rd Place 49.88

 

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Max Kennedy Age 10 7th Place 58.36

 

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Arabelle Whitebean Age 12 1st Place 37.72

Brooke Zarate Age 12 2nd Place 37.95

 

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Kole Garrett Age 11 8th Place 51.38

Austin Pearson Age 11 9th Place 52.04

 

Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Brianna Zarate Age 13 10th Place 45.18

 

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Cameron Rivera Age 13 3rd Place 33.57

 

Boys 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle

Connor Zarate Age 15 1st Place 30.78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.